We believe the job of educating appliance suppliers and installers can be made easier through Efficiency Maine’s ongoing outreach and education to this sector.
Last year, this committee passed a landmark climate law to require substantial carbon reductions across our entire economy. That law directed the Maine Climate Council and DEP to focus on what is cost-effective: “The council shall quantitatively analyze and report on the technical feasibility and cost-effectiveness of each strategy.” (38 MRSA § 577(2)) and “In identifying the preferred strategies to include in the updated climate action plan, the council shall give consideration to the following objectives: A. Pursuing cost-effective, technologically feasible and equitable greenhouse gas emissions reduction pathways…” (38 MRSA § 577(7))
Appliance standards are among the most cost-effective carbon reduction strategies available. As the economists would say, they don’t have a net cost per ton of carbon avoided, they have a net savings per ton of carbon.