The Trust was “established for the purposes of developing, planning, coordinating and implementing energy efficiency and alternative energy resources programs in the state.” Its mandate is to administer cost-effective energy and energy efficiency programs, not to act as an economic development agency.
LD 667 would add a new objective to 35-A MRSA §10103. Specifically, it directs that the Trust “administer cost-effective energy and energy efficiency programs consistent with applicable requirements of this chapter and other law to help individuals and businesses meet their energy needs at the lowest cost and generally to improve the economic security of the state by”
(8) Encouraging the development and adoption of environmentally sustainable energy-related and energy efficiency-related products and services derived from the State’s natural resources, industrial by-products, waste products and recycled materials;